Kinderhook in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Farmhands and Fishing

Martin Van Buren Nat’l Hist Site

— National Park Service —

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, October 5, 2021
Inscription.
Over the years, Martin Van Buren enlarged his farm from 137 acres to 221 acres through three transactions. Throughout his ownership he relied on employees to perform the labor necessary to make Lindenwald’s acreage productive. In September of 1843 he purchased a 12.5 acre parcel, known as the south meadow, for $1225.50. The meadow and the area surrounding it are depicted in this detail of a rendering of Lindenwald as it looked about 1850. An ardent fisherman, Van Buren had two ponds constructed on this parcel and later stocked them with trout, pickerel and perch.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a picture of the south meadow of Lindenwald, including the mansion, out buildings, fields and the two ponds. A picture of two field hands gathering apples appears at the lower left of the marker and has a caption of “The number of farmhands employed at Lindenwald varied according to the season and associated tasks. Planting occurred in the spring, cultivation filled the summer and harvesting took place in the autumn. Most farmhands lived in nearby communities with their families, but a few lived in buildings at Lindenwald. The south gatehouse, before you, housed farmhands as did its twin to the north.” The upper right of the marker contains a photo of a fishing
2. Marker and the South Gatehouse
lure and the caption “In the 1850’s, President Van Buren may have used fishing lures made by the J.T. Buel Company of Whitehall, NY. Photo courtesy of Collector Books, Schroeder Publishing Co.”

1. Biography of Martin Van Buren. The White House website entry (Submitted on November 11, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Martin Van Buren National Historic Site. National Park Service website homepage (Submitted on November 11, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Van Buren, Martin, National Historic Site - National Park Service. Download National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on January 17, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)