Downtown in Trenton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

State House

Inscription.
The State House is the heart of New Jersey’s State government, the second oldest State House in continuous use in the United States. First built in 1792 and expanded in every generation, the State House is a witness to two centuries of American history and a mosaic of architectural styles. President-elect Abraham Lincoln, on his way to take office, addressed the Legislature here. Governor Woodrow Wilson began here the political career that would take him to the White House. Within its walls are the Governor’s office and the chambers of the Senate and Assembly. Whether or not the Legislature is in session, the magnificently restored Senate and Assembly chambers are well worth a visit.

More about this marker. This marker is part of a large directory sign for the N.J. State House Complex. The 'Story of Trenton' marker is also part of this sign.

1. New Jersey State House History. New Jersey State House Tours website entry (Submitted on January 30, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. James Buckelew Carriage. Jamesburg History Archives website entry:
A carriage was needed worthy enough to carry a President. None could be found in Trenton. Everyone knew of the fancy "Buckelew Carriage" a short distance away. James Buckelew gladly assisted. Carriage now at Jamesburg Historical Association in Jamesburg,
New Jersey. (Submitted on March 7, 2008, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

Courtesy Trenton Historical Society
3. Camden & Amboy Railroad Station, Trenton, NJ
It is believed that Lincoln's train stopped here in 1861 on his way to his inaugural, and Lincoln made his way to the State House from here.