Near Union in McHenry County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1851 Marengo Station

Inscription.
Chicago's first railroad, the Galena & Chicago Union, began building westward from Chicago in 1848, through Turner Junction (now West Chicago) to Rockford and Freeport. That railroad later became part of the Chicago & North Western and (in the 1990's) the Union Pacific.

G&CU constructed this large wooden passenger station in Marengo, a few miles west of Union, in 1851. One end of the depot held a passenger waiting room, while the other was used for baggage and freight. Passenger service to Marengo ended in 1950, but the depot remained in use for freight until the mid-1960's.

IRM purchased the station from C&NW in 1967. The structure was divided into two large sections and moved by truck to IRM, where it was reassembled. The station exterior is largely unchanged, but inside, restrooms have been installed in the baggage area.

It is the oldest station in continuous service west of Pittsburgh.

Erected by Illinois Railway Museum.

1. The Illinois Railway Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on December 17, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Galena & Chicago Union Railroad. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 17, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Chicago Transportation. Encyclopedia of Chicago website entry (Submitted on December 17, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. William B. Ogden.
"Biographical Sketches of the Leading Men in Chicago, Photographically Illustrated by John Carbutt, 1868, Pages 11-24"
Chicagology website entry (Submitted on July 16, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. 1851 Marengo Station