Dover in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

State House

Inscription. Completed in 1792 and restored in 1976, it was shared by Kent County and the State from 1792 to 1873. Prior to the construction of this building, an older county court house stood on the same site. That small brick structure, about twenty five feet square, had been built in 1722. On July 29, 1776, the Declaration of Independence was read from its porch for the first time to the people of Dover. The outline in the paving bricks behind you marks the location of that historic porch. The General Assembly moved to Legislative Hall in January, 1933.

4. Old State House
Note the Blue Hen on the windvane.