Near Union in McHenry County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Railroad Standard Time

Inscription.
Before 1883, clocks were set to local "sun time," where noon was the time when the sun was highest in the local sky. Use of sun time meant that each town's time was different; Chicago would be nearly 5 minutes ahead of Rockford, or 15 minutes behind Detroit. Such time differences played havoc with railroad schedules.

The General Time Convention of Railroad Managers, meeting in Chicago in November 1883, established four time zones (Eastern, Central, Mountain, and Pacific) for the continental U.S. Each zone was exactly one hour apart. Within a single zone, all railroad facilities, operations, and timetables would use the same "Railroad Standard Time," regardless of local sun time at each station or town.

Even though Standard Time was intended only for railroad use and operations, its obvious benefits for commerce led to its general acceptance nationwide. Congress officially adopted the system in 1918, with the passage of the Standard Time Act.

Erected by Illinois Railway Museum.

1. Nov. 18, 1883: Railroad Time Goes Coast to Coast. Wired entry (Submitted on December 24, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Railroad Time Service. National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors entry (Submitted on December 24, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Times Reports on "the Day of Two Noons" (Sunday, November 18, 1883). History Matters entry (Submitted on December 24, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Illinois Railway Museum. Museum homepage (Submitted on January 24, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Closest to the right of the large open door under the UP sign