Grand Canyon National Park in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Watchtower

Mary Elizabeth Jane Colter

Inscription.
Build a structure that provides the widest possible view of Grand Canyon yet harmonizes with its setting: this was architect Mary Colter's goal when the Fred Harvey Company hired her in 1930 to design a gift shop and rest area here at Desert View. Colter's answer was the Watchtower.

A perfectionist, Colter scrutinized every detail, down to the placement of nearly every stone. Each stone was handpicked for size and appearance. Weathered faces were left untouched to give the tower an ancient look. With a lavish, highly publicized dedication ceremony, the Watchtower opened in May 1933.

For almost 50 years, Mary Colter designed structures and interiors throughout the Southwest for the Fred Harvey Company. Six of her works can be seen at Grand Canyon: Hopi House, Bright Angel Lodge, Lookout Studio, Hermits Rest, Phantom Ranch, and the Watchtower.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Watchtower National Historic Landmark
1932
[Caption reads] The Watchtower under construction, 1932. Though architect Colter studies Southwestern Indian towers for design ideas, the Watchtower is not a replica of any actual structure. It has a concrete base, and a steel framework built by the bridge department of the Santa Fe Railroad.
[Caption reads] Hopi artist Fred Kabotie paints The Snake Legend, one of several murals that cover the interior walls of the tower. Colter chose Hopi art for the tower's interior because of the close association of the Hopi people with Grand Canyon.
6. The Watchtower's Snake Legend Mural
7. The Watchtower Stairway