Isle Of Palms in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Plant - a - Palm

Inscription. Hurricane Hugo struck the Isle of Palms on September 21,1989. This powerful storm destroyed the natural landscape of ths island and demolished many homes and businesses. In an effort to restore a portion of the natural beauty, a group of concerned citizens organized the Plant- A- Palm Committee. The Committee sponsored numerous events, soliciting donations and grants to raise money for the purchase and planting of over 800 native Sabal Palmetto trees along Palm Boulevard. This marker is a tribute to those who served on the Plant - A - Tree Committee. The Isle of Palms and its people are sincerely grateful.

Robert Chesnut & Jack Sims, Chairmen

Chuck Blair•Pam DeFratus•Charolette Riley• Pauline Blair•Al Gibson•Phyllis Shaffer• Dick Boyce•Peatsy Hollings•Laura Skatell• John Bozzelli•Ceal Irwin•Bonne Taylor• Malcom Burgis•Johnnie Reed•B.B. Weavil
Carmen Bunch, Mayor 1986-2001

Erected by City of Isle of Palms South Carolina.

Regarding Plant - a - Palm. The area in and around Charleston, South Carolina suffered mostly from wind damage. Sullivan's Island and the Isle of Palms were cut off from the mainland by the storm's destruction of the Ben Sawyer Bridge.

2. Plant - a - Palm Marker, along tree lined Palm Blvd, looking northeast