DuPont in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Ross Memorial

Inscription. Named in honor of M/Sgt Wilburn K. Ross who was awarded the Medal of Honor for conspicuous gallantry at the risk of life above and beyond the call of duty on 30 October 1944 near St. Jacques, France. After his unit, Company G, 30th Infantry, 3rd Infantry Division had lost 55 of 88 men in an attack on an entrenched German company of elite mountain troops, Pvt. Ross placed his light machine gun 10 yards in advance of the foremost supporting riflemen in order to absorb the impact of an enemy counterattack. With machine gun and small-arms fire striking the earth near him, he fired with deadly effect on the assaulting force and repelled it. Despite the hail of automatic fire and the explosions of rifle grenades near his position, he continued to man his machine gun alone and held off six more German attacks. When the eighth assault was launched, most of his supporting riflemen were out of ammunition. Pvt. Ross fought on virtually alone. Enemy grenadiers crawled to within 4 yards of his position as he directed deadly fire on the hostile force and hurled it back. After expending his last rounds, Pvt. Ross was advised to withdraw together with the eight surviving riflemen, but he declined to do so. The Germans launched a last all-out attack in an attempt to destroy the machine gun which stood between them and a decisive breakthrough. His supporting
riflemen had fixed bayonets for a last ditch stand when fresh ammunition arrived for Pvt. Ross. Just as the enemy was about to swarm his position, he opened fire on the enemy, broke the assault single-handedly, and forced the Germans to withdraw. Through more than five hours of continuous combat, Pvt. Ross saved the remnants of his company from destruction. His actions throughout this engagement were an inspiration to his comrades and maintained the high traditions of the military service.

M/Sgt Ross retired from the US Army in 1964 and lives in DuPont.

Erected 2010 by City of DuPont.