Old Market Place in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Patrick's Church

— Nader —

Inscription.
Designed in a late Nineteenth Century eclectic style by Madison civil engineer and architect, John Nader, this church is the third oldest Catholic parish in the City. It was dedicated on St. Patrick's Day in 1889, Archbishop Heiss of Milwaukee in attendance. Since its construction by local builder Timothy McCarthy, the structure has undergone several major alterations including, in 1903, a widening of the entire structure.

Erected 1972 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 14.)

Regarding St. Patrick's Church. Also according to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "Designed in the Romanesque Revival style, this church was designed by local architect and civil engineer, John Nader, known at the time as Madison's grandfather of architecture. It was the third Roman Catholic Church building to be erected in downtown Madison, the others being St. Raphael's and Holy Redeemer. As one might guess from the name, the church was attended by many of the Irish Catholic families in the city."

Nearby St. Raphael's Cathedral was destroyed by fire in March 2005, but the steeple, which had just been renovated, is in storage (see photo) pending reconstruction. Until completion of a replacement cathedral, the Cathedral Parish utilizes offices at St.
The marker is on the lower right part of the steeple.
Patrick's.