Marquette in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wisconsin Wagon Company Factory

Inscription. This building is significant for its association with Madison's cultural history, particularly transportation manufacturing, and as an excellent example of a textile mill industrial loft type building. This type of building was long and narrow with multiple floors and abundant windows providing natural lighting and ventilation. The open interior plan provided ample space, easily adaptable for manufacturing equipment. Constructed for the manufacture of horse-drawn buggies, production was converted in 1917 to auto bodies and tops as automobiles became more predominant.

Designated October 15, 2002

Erected 2011 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 146.)

Regarding Wisconsin Wagon Company Factory. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The Wisconsin Wagon Co. built this utilitarian building in two phases. It served as a warehouse and space for constructing and finishing horse-drawn wagons. By 1917 the company had transitioned to the production of auto bodies. The building is associated with the transition from horse-drawn transportation to the automobile. It is also an excellent example of a building type known as the 'textile mill industrial loft' - a long, narrow, multi-story building with an open floor plan to accommodate industrial machinery."

The marker is to the left of the window that is immediately to the left of the near corner of the building. The related marker is just to the right of the near corner.
3. Wisconsin Wagon Company Factory
The South Blair Street side of the building is on the left and the Railroad Street side of the building is on the right. This photo was taken before installation of the marker.

602 Railroad Street
Madison Wisconsin

This property has been placed in the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior on November 15, 2002.