Marquette in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Madison Gas & Electric Company Powerhouse

Claude & Starck; Mead & Seastone, Architects

Inscription. The Madison Gas & Electric Powerhouse has been in continuous operation providing electrical power since its construction in 1902. The building is significant for its association with the development of Madison's utility industry and as the location of the city's largest gas and electrical utility company, which was principally responsible for the development of the city's electrical distribution framework. The Classical Revival style facade is of brick and displays classical ornament including pilasters with Ionic capitals, and projecting cornice with dentils.

Designated October 15, 2002

Erected 2011 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 147.)

Regarding Madison Gas & Electric Company Powerhouse. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The MG&E Powerhouse is a sprawling complex built in several phases from 1902 until 1988. Only the earliest sections, built in 1902 and 1915, exhibit Neo-Classical styling. Later additions are astylistic. The site where the powerhouse stands today was the site of the first gas company in the city, and the second in the state, organized in 1855. The MG&E powerhouse continues to function, in an excellent state of preservation and working condition, into the twenty-first century."

The marker is on the front of the building, under the window to the left of the door on the right. The pilasters mentioned in the marker are the columns built into the face of the building, and the Ionic capitals are the curled tops of those columns. The projecting cornice mentioned in the marker are the shelf-like projections above the columns, and the dentils are the small blocks lining the cornice.
3. Madison Gas and Electric Company Powerhouse
4. Madison Gas and Electric Company Powerhouse and Powerplant
This is a view of the building (on the right) from the corner of South Blount Street and East Main Street, showing the MG&E powerplant in the background.
100 S. Blount Street
Madison Wisconsin

This property has been placed in the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior on December 6, 2002.
The related marker is on the lower left corner of the front of the building. Note the metal sheaths on the corner of the building and the trees to keep squirrels from entering and shorting out the power station.
7. Madison Gas and Electric Company Powerplant
Closeup of the Blount Station sign on the corner of South Blount Street and East Main Street.