Prospect in Butler County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

George Edward Waddell

Inscription. One of the greatest pitchers in baseball history. With the Philadelphia Athletics "Rube" Waddell led the American League in strikeouts 6 straight years, topping 20 wins in each of his first 4 years. During his career he won 193 games. He was known for his colorful and eccentric personality and was one of baseball's first true matinee idols. Born in Bradford, Pennsylvania, and raised here in Prospect, Waddell was named to the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1946.

Erected 2003 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Rube Waddell - Wikipedia. (Submitted on February 18, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. Rube Waddell - National Baseball Hall of Fame. (Submitted on February 18, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
3. George Edward "Rube" Waddell at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on March 16, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
4. George Edward Waddell - Behind the Marker. (Submitted on July 7, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. George Edward "Rube" Waddell
Half-length portrait of baseball player Rube Waddell (George Edward Waddell), taken when he joined the Chicago Orphans.
4. Rube Waddell
Native Pennsylvanian George Edward "Rube" Waddell was one of the greatest pitchers in baseball history. Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division, Baseball Cards.