Vactor Ranch in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hacienda Moltacqua

American Quarter Horse Historical Marker

Inscription. The first World's Championship Quarter Horse Speed Trials were held just north of this site in 1941 at the newly-constructed Hacienda Moltacqua Racetrack. Bob Locke, owner of the track, was a member of the Southern Arizona Horse Breeders Association. He, along with other SAHBA members J. Rukin Jelks, Jake Meyer, Clancy Wollard and Joe Flieger, hosted the trials in conjunction with the Tucson Horse Show. As a five-year-old, Clabber, owned by A.A. (Ab) Nichols of Gilbert, Arizona, defeated Little Joe Jr and War Chief to become the first horse ever to be named World Champion Quarter Running Horse.

World famous sprinters such as Shue Fly, Joe Reed II and Nobodies Friend ran at Hacienda Moltacqua before Locke sold the property in 1943. This building was Locke's guest home and was used by those attending the races at the track.

American Quarter Horses are competing in races around the world and are in demand for showing, ranch work, rodeo, recreational riding and many other activities. AQHA is the world's largest equine breed registry, with its international headquarters located in Amarillo, Texas.

Erected 1995 by American Quarter Horse Heritage Center & Museum, Amarillo, Texas. (Marker Number AQHHMP #2.)

More about this marker. The historical marker was originally at the east entrance to The Tack Room resturant. The marker was moved
to it's present location when the Tack Room was razed.

3. Vactor Ranch Club House