Malá Strana in Praha, Czech Republic — Capital City Region (Historical Capital of Bohemia)

Michael the Brave (1558-1601)

— , Michal Chrabrý (1558-1601) —

{Marker text in Romanian:}
În casa numită “U Divého Muže”, care se afla pe aceste locuri, a poposit, în anul 1601, Mihai Viteazul (1558-1601), apărător al crestinătăţii, primul unifacator al ţărilor Române (Valahia, Moldova şi Transilvania).
Această placă memorială a fost realizată în anul 2001, din iniţiativa Asociaţiei Cehia-România, cu sprinijal Fundaţiei Ghibu.

{Marker text in Czech:}
V domě zvaném "U Divého Muže", který stával v tĕchto místech, pobýval roku 1601, Michal Chrabrý (1558-1601), obránce kreštanstva, první sjednotitel Rumunských Zemí (Valašska, Moldavska a Sedmihraska).
Tato pamĕtní deska byla pořízena roku 2002 z podnětu Česko-Rumunské společnosti za přispění Nadace Ghibu.

{Marker text translated into English, more or less:}
At the house called "At the Wild Man" [house name prior to street when addresses were used], which once stood here, Michael the Brave (1558-1601), a defender of Christianity and the first unifier of the Romanian Principalities (Wallachia, Moldavia and Transylvania), stayed here in 1601. This plaque was placed here in 2001 on the initiative of the Czech-Romanian
Association, with the support of the Ghibu Foundation.

Erected 2001 by Czech-Romanian Association.

The marker is visible here on the wall between two windows, above the silver car in the foreground. The marker is affixed to Morzin Palace, constructed in 1688 and currently serving as the Romanian Embassy.
being joined in the form of personal union for a brief time under his rule. During his reign, which coincided with the Long War, these three principalities forming the territory of present-day Romania and Republic of Moldova were ruled for the first time by a single Romanian leader, though the union lasted for less than six months. He is regarded as one of Romania's greatest national heroes. (Submitted on March 11, 2011.)