Fresno in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

William Saroyan

"The Time of Your Life", 1940

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Oscar for Writing: (Best Original Story),
"The Human Comedy", 1943

..."I came to see from the perspective of far away cities, some of the charm and some of the depth, dimension, and potential of Fresno..."
William Saroyan

Dedicated May 1, 1988

Erected 1988 by The William Saroyan Festival Committee and Supporting Businesses and Friends.

Regarding William Saroyan. William Saroyan (1908-1981) was a Fresno-born award-winning author and playwright. The monument features a bronze relief of Saroyan's face adorning the top half of a 30-inch-wide slab of the darkest granite on earth, which was imported from India and is the same material used in the Vietnam Veterans Memorial in Washington, D.C. The monument faces one of the street corners where Saroyan is said to have sold newspapers as a boy. [From Historical Fresno County Courthouse Park Walking Tour]

1. William Saroyan.
2. William Saroyan Monument
(Submitted on March 22, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The William Saroyan Society. (Submitted on March 22, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Historical Fresno County Courthouse Park Walking Tour Brochure. (Submitted on March 22, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. William Saroyan Monument Sponsors
4. William Saroyan Festival Committee