Dayton in Lyon County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Camels in Dayton

Inscription.
Camels were imported into the United States for military purposes in the mid-1850's. Lt. Edward Beale of the U.S. Army tested the animals for caravan operations in the deserts of the Southwest. The experiment was not successful and the camels were auctioned off. Some were brought here to haul wood and salt to the mines and mills of the Comstock. They were corralled behind this stone hay barn, known as the Leslie Hay Barn. Used extensively between Sacramento and Nevada points for some ten years, they were later abandoned to fend for themselves. Few were seen after the 1880's.

State Historical Marker No. 199
Nevada State Park System
Dayton Historical Society

Erected by Nevada State Park System and the Dayton Historical Society. (Marker Number 199.)

2. Camels in Dayton?
The camels may be gone from the hay yard, but their place is now occupied by Alpacas. In the background is the Leslie Hay Barn, which is the same building that the then-resident camels would have recognized as home.
3. The Leslie Hay Barn (1861), now Camel Barn Antiques
Camels in Dayton image. Click for more information.