Canfield in Mahoning County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Canfield War Vet Museum

Inscription. The Canfield War Vet Museum was chartered in 1988 by American Legion Post 177 and Ladies Auxiliary to collect and preserve items and history from American wars. The building that houses the museum was built in 1809 by Comfort S. Mygatt, a Revolutionary War veteran, and later, passed through several generations of the Church family. Colonel James Madison Nash, a Civil War officer, lived here for a time, giving the house its nickname, “The Colonel's House.” The structure stands as the oldest building in Canfield on its original site. The carding barn on the rear of the property was built in 1810 to process sheep wool. The Wall of Honor at this site honors war veterans, in particular, the Revolutionary War veterans interred in Canfield cemeteries and the 18 Canfield men who lost their lives in World War II.

Erected 2007 by Canfield Historical Society, Robert H. and Maxine D. Neff and Family, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 20-50.)

3. Anti-Aircraft Gun
on grounds of War Vet Museum