Sarasota in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Yellow Bluffs

Inscription. This area, so named for its outcroppings of yellow limestone, was the home of Sarasota's first inhabitants-the pre-historic and Calusa Indians. Yellow Bluffs later became the homesite of William H. Whitaker, Sarasota's first known white settler. It was also the embarkation point of Judah P. Benjamin , member of the Confederate Cabinet, who fled America at the end of the War Between The States in 1865.

Erected 1963 by Sarasota County Historical Commission and Sarasota County Historical Society. (Marker Number F-103.)

... The path he struck from Yellow Bluffs northward would become part of Tamiami Trail.... (Submitted on March 30, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. William H. Whitaker, Sarasota's first known European settler.
3. Yellow Bluffs Marker, looking south along North Tamiami Trail (U.S. 41)
4. Yellow Bluffs Marker, looking north
5. Yellow Bluffs, eastern shore of Sarasota Bay
6. Yellow Bluffs
7. Judah P. Benjamin, member of the Confederate Cabinet, as mentioned
Left Florida for London, England, while making his escape from Federal troops following defeat of the Confederacy.