New Britain in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Second Lt. Sherrod Emerson Skinner, Jr.

In Memory Of
United States Marine Corps Reserve
Killed in action in Korea and awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor by the President of the United States for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty.
"By his indomitable fighting spirit, superb leadership and great personal valor in the face of tremendous odds, Second Lieutenant Skinner served to inspire his fellow Marines in their heroic stand against the enemy and upheld the highest traditions of the United States Naval Service. He gallantly gave his life for his country."
Erected by the Citizens of New Britain, Connecticut, in grateful remembrance of all those who gave their lives in Korea.

Erected by the Citizens of New Britain.

3. Small Plaque on Flagpole Base