Saratoga in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hutchinson /Cloud-Smith Store/Samuel Cloud House

Inscription. These two buildings appear to be connected, but they were actually built by different owners more than a decade apart.

The building on the right was a general store built circa 1884 by John Hutchinson, who became Saratoga’s postmaster in 1886. Hutchinson also owned the Saratoga limestone quarry. Limestone buildings are very rare and this is one of the few that still remain. Samuel Cloud bought the store in 1893, and used the upstairs hall for community and social events.

The ornate two-story Victorian home on the left was built by Samuel Cloud in 1895 for his wife and his daughter, Laura. Laura married Thomas Smith, and they took over the business following Samuel’s death in 1907. Samuel died when he was struck by a trolley that jumped the tracks in front of the store.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted at the western corner of the Cloud-Smith Store building next to the Samuel Cloud House.

1. John Hutchison. A transcribed biography originally published in Garden of the World or Santa Clara County, California, Illustrated published by The Lewis Publishing Company in 1888.
Note that at the time of this writing, he was still the Postmaster in Saratoga. (Submitted on March 31, 2011.)

2. Saratoga Village Historic Walking Tour. (Submitted on March 31, 2011.)

3. Hutchinson /Cloud-Smith Store and the Samuel Cloud House