Kanab in Kane County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Gronway "Gron" Parry

Utah's Little Hollywood

— Kanab Utah "Walk of Fame" —

Inscription.
"Gron" Parry was the eldest of the three Parry Brothers. In 1917, he and his brother "Chance" pioneered early tourism in Southern Utah, when they established a bus transportation company. They would pick up passengers at the train station in Cedar City and transport them to Zion, Bryce, and the Grand Canyon. Making his home in Cedar City, he started several businesses there that helped to finance the brother's [sic] tourism and movie efforts. Gron was also instrumental in assisting movie companies by procuring the various livestock and wagons needed for filming in the Kanab area. Over the years, he amassed a great collection of horse drawn vehicles. Eventually, he became more involved in his businesses in Cedar City, and served a term as Mayor. He donated his extensive collection of horse drawn vehicles to the State of Utah and they can now be seen at the Iron Mission State Park in Cedar City. He passed away in 1969 at the age of 80.

1. Parry Lodge. (Submitted on March 31, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Western Legends Roundup. (Submitted on March 31, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Parry Brothers Markers
Looking southeast along Center Street (US Route 89)