Almaden in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bulmore House

— (Cottage No. 12) —

Inscription. Only complete four room, oven-dried brick house in New Almaden.
Appointed Cashier, Hacienda Forman and Secretary of the Miners Fund by the Manager Mr. Randol, Robert R. Bulmore moved into this cottage in September, 1878.
Mr. Bulmore’s avocation was photography, which he shared with the resident physician. Many existing photographs of the latter part of the 19th century in New Almaden are the work of these two men.
When Mr. Randol retired, Mr. Bulmore was appointed General Agent and sole Pacific Coast representative of the company. He then moved into the Casa Grande.

Erected 1982 by Douglas and Constance Perham and Mountain Charlie Chapter No. 1850, E Clampus Vitus.

2. Bulmore House NRHP Plaque
4. Bulmore House