Saratoga in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

McCarthy Building

14519 Big Basin Way

Inscription. This pioneer Western Falsefront store was built in 1890 by Daniel McCarthy, son of Village founders Hannah and Martin McCarty. It was locally known as the Green Store Building because for many years it was painted green.

This style of building is typical of those that would have lined Lumber Street (now Big Basin Way) in the 1870s and 1880s. It was called Lumber Street because it was the road used to bring redwood logs from the mountains in horse-drawn wagons.

This is the last remaining early business building associated with the McCarty family, Saratoga pioneers from 1852 and for whom the Village was once named McCartysville. The family added an “h” to their name after several years in the community and after the Village was named.

Regarding McCarthy Building. In an article by Katie Alexander for the San Jose Mercury on January 23, 2011:
"Was this stylish lady of the 1890s worth fighting for? Mary Elizabeth Marsh was the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Marsh, a Saratoga pioneer family. In 1888, at the age of 20, she married Daniel McCarthy, wealthy son of town founders Martin and Hannah McCarthy. After 10 years, the marriage ended in divorce, which at the time was a scandal for his Catholic family. The divorce was not amicable by any means. Mary Elizabeth soon married her divorce attorney, J.R. Welch of San Jose. In October 1898, Dan McCarthy in a drunken rage attempted to knife Welch in his law office. No injuries resulted, but McCarthy was arrested and jailed. Years later J. R. Welch became a respected Superior Court judge."

2. McCarthy Building
Marker is visible above the blue car.
4. McCarthy Building
The decorative medallion in the center of the falsefront was added in the 1950s. The small house to the left of the building is the Grover House.