Delray Beach in Palm Beach County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Marina Historic District

Inscription. The Marina Historic District, a historically small-scale neighborhood, was primarily developed from 1922 to 1943 and showcases many irreplaceable architectural resources. Later development of the 1940s, 1950's, and beyond provides prime examples of South Florida architecture. A portion of the historic district contains what was once known as the “Mike Blank Nurseries”. Delray Beach pioneers, the Blank family left a legacy of large shade trees throughout the area, and built and lived in several structures alone SE 7th Avenue, some of which remain. The Christian Science Church, constructed in 1942, initially served as a chapel at the U.S. Army Air Force Base in Boca Raton and was relocated in 1949 to 200 SE 7th Avenue. Architect Sam Ogren, Sr., designed and executed the church’s facade and renovation in later years. Designed by architect John Volk, the circa 1937 “Fontaine Fox Cottages” are located in the 200 block on the west side of SE 7th Avenue and provide excellent examples of the Florida Cottage Style. Fontaine Fox, a famous cartoonist and creator of “Toonerville Trolley,” was a notable winter resident. The City of Delray Beach locally designated the Marina Historic District in 1988.
A Florida Heritage Site

Erected
2009 by The City of Delray Beach, the Delray Beach Preservation Trust and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-664.)

Marker is in a small island in the middle of the intersection.