Plymouth in Sheboygan County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Plymouth Wisconsin

Inscription.
Plymouth has been the hub of Wisconsin's dairy and cheese industry since the city was founded. The premiere dairy cow, the Holstein, represented here, was imported from Holland in 1870. In 1882, the National Cheese Exchange was established at Plymouth. The city was soon known as the Cheese Capital of the World. Dr. Elmer Eldridge and Harmon Wheeler, both perfected methods of processing cheese and were residents of Plymouth. Today, several cheese and dairy companies are flourishing in Plymouth.

Home of: [counterclockwise] Borden Cheese Division; Sargento Cheese Company; Farm Bureau; Sheboygan County Holstein Breeders Association; Plymouth Creameries; S & R Cheese Corporation.

1. Discover Plymouth. Chamber of Commerce website entry (Submitted on April 25, 2011.)

2. Plymouth, Wisconsin. Roadside America website. "Named "Antoinette" after Jack Anton, who led the effort to put up the statue for Plymouth's centennial." (Submitted on April 25, 2011.)

3. Plymouth Arts Center. Website homepage:
Since 1993, the Plymouth Arts Center has been the premier arts destination of Western Sheboygan County, providing an enticing mix of experiences in the arts for area residents and visitors alike. Over the past 20 years, the PAC has evolved from a grass-roots group intent on promoting the arts in the area to a legitimate county arts center that is enriching the community and the lives of the people who live here. Early on, the focus of the Center was on the visual arts through the creation of Gallery 110 North which celebrates WI artists with a lively
rotation of noteworthy exhibitions including the annual “Alive in the Arts” Juried competition and the annual Holiday Membership Exhibit. The League of Milwaukee Artists, Wisconsin Painters & Sculptors, WI Oil Painters of America, WI Designer Crafts Council, and Wisconsin Watercolor Society are just a few of the groups that have exhibited their work in Gallery 110 North. Visit us downtown at 520 East Mill Street, for our fine art exhibits, Gift Shop, Art Classes, Musical and Theatrical productions, Cheese Capital Jazz Crawl for the Arts, Plymouth Oktoberfest, Women's Expo, Arts and Mural Festival and much more. (Submitted on March 23, 2013, by Donna Hahn of Plymouth, Wisconsin.)

4. Antoinette