Waukesha in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lindholm Vocational & Adult School

Inscription. Starting in 1916, Waukesha Vocational school offered classes in the basement of Waukesha H.S. and rented houses. In 1930, the school moved to this location. From 1938 to 1965, a gym/auditorium, class rooms, computer labs and a library were added.

Its first director was O.B. Lindholm (1923-1949). A.J. Natailizio was District Director (1949-1973) followed by R.T. Anderson, President (1973-2002).

The school had several names including Lindholm Vocational & Adult School and Waukesha County Technical Institute. With a need for more space, this building was sold to the Waukesha School District in 1972 and the school moved to its present location in Pewaukee. In 1988, it was renamed the Waukesha County Technical College.

Erected 2007 by R.T Anderson and the Waukesha County Historical Museum. (Marker Number 34-09.)

Regarding Lindholm Vocational & Adult School. The vocational school concept has had a long history in Waukesha. Beginning in 1921 the first vocational classes were held in the basement of Waukesha High School and monitored by the school's principal. In 1923 O.B. Lindholm came to Waukesha from Chippewa Falls and became the school's director. As need grew for a larger space for students, a new school building was erected on Maple Avenue. The school not only had vocational courses for those over 16 in the evening but day classes open to those over 14 with an eighth-grade education. In 1939 a gymnasium was added to the existing building. Lindholm was in charge of the school until his death in 1949, giving him 26 years as director.

After his death, the school building's name was changed to the Lindholm Vocational School, and
2. Lindholm Vocational & Adult School
thereafter Lindholm was known as the father of vocational education in Waukesha. Taking his place was A.J. Natailizio, who had previously been a teacher and coordinator in the school. Sometime in the 1940s a course schedule for the school shows that when registering for a class, you had to pay a $1 registration fee for any number of courses you wanted to take. Course fees were structured between 50 cents and $2.50. The only exception was a driving course that cost $10. Some of the course selections we don't have today were comptometry, Dictaphone, key punch, bride's course and slide rule.

In 1956 another addition was added to provide more classroom space. The name of the school was changed in 1968 to Waukesha County Technical Institute.

In 1972 WCTI moved to its new campus in Pewaukee. At that time the Lindholm building was sold to the Waukesha School District to be used as added space for Central High School and South High School. The Lindholm building was also used as the home of the Horwitz Planetarium from 1978 until 2005.

In 1973 R.T. Anderson became WCTI school president. The name changed once again, in 1988, to Waukesha County Technical College.