Pennsboro in Ritchie County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Pennsboro B&O Depot

Inscription.
Constructed in two phases: east end construction circa 1883; east end remodeled and west end constructed circal 1900. The depot closed in 1974. The last passenger train passed through in the Spring of 1981.

Restoration began in the early 1990s by Save the Depot Organization spearheaded by Sondra Hayhurst. The Ritchie County Historical Society, Inc., assumed responsibility in 1992, leasing the property from the State of West Virginia, Bureau of Commerce, Division of Natural Resources, with the West Virginia Railroad Maintenance Authority as owner.

Restoration has been funded by grants from the Federal Highway Administration’s transportation enhancement programs and administered by the West Virginia Department of Highways; the National Park Service, Department of the Interior, administered by the West Virginia State Historic Preservation Office; the Ritchie County Historical Society, Inc., and other local businesses and individual efforts. The Depot was placed on the National Register in 2007.

listed in this topic list: Railroads & Streetcars. In addition, it is included in the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad (B&O) series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1883.

Marker is on the far left. This view is trackside, now the North Bend Rail-Trail. Collins Avenue is at the top of the stairway.

1. B&O Passenger Service
This was one of Baltimore and Ohio Railroad’s main lines west, between
3. Pennsboro B&O Depot
This view is from Main Street. Collins Avenue intersects Main street at the right.
Baltimore-Washington and St, Louis. A 1944 timetable shows five B&O passenger trains in each direction on the Cumberland MD / Parkersburg WV / Cincinnati OH line that ran through Pennsboro.

Westbound train No. 11, the Metropolitan Special between New York City and St. Louis Missouri via Washington stopped at Pennsboro at 5:31 PM. The eastbound Metropolitan Special, No. 12, stopped at 3:07 PM. The westbound Metropolitan Special left Jersey City NJ (across the Hudson River from New York City) at 11:45 PM the night before with sleeping cars that spent the night in Baltimore before continuing to Pennsboro the next morning. The train arrived in St. Louis at 7:40 AM the next day. The eastbound train left St. Louis at 11:15 PM, arrived Washington at 12:40 AM the next day and Jersey City at 6:30 AM. The dining cars on this train ran between Washington and Cincinnati to serve breakfast, lunch and dinner.

Trains 23 and 24, The West Virginian, between Washington and Parkersburg were scheduled for Pennsboro at 10:40 AM westbound and 7:58 PM eastbound. Train 23 left Washington
From the collection of J.G. Howes via Wikipedia Commons, 1960
4. B&O Metropolitan Special Route Map
Baltimore and Ohio Railroad (B&O) system map in 1960, with the route of the Metropolitan Special highlighted in orange. The dotted line segment between Baltimore and New York City operated only until 26 April, 1958.
just after midnight. Sleeping car passengers could occupy their room any time after 10 PM in Washington. It arrived at Parkersburg at 20 minutes after noon. Train 24 from Parkersburg arrived in Washington at 6 AM. Sleeping car passengers could continue to occupy their rooms after arrival in Washington until 7:30 AM.

Unnamed train 29 to St. Louis passed Pennsboro without stopping a little after 2 PM. The return train No. 30 originating from Parkersburg to Washington and New York stopped at Pennsboro at 7:58 PM.

B&O’s crack trains No. 1 and 2, The National Limited passed through after midnight and did not stop on their way between Jersey City and St. Louis and Louisville (the westbound train split at Cincinnati; the eastbound trains from Louisville and from St. Louis were joined into one at Cincinnati). Trains 3 and 4, The Diplomat, between Jersey City and St. Louis passed through a couple of hours later without stopping.

A 1957 timetable shows four passenger trains westbound and five eastbound. Trains 1, 2, 3, and 4 do not stop. Westbound trains 11 and 23 stop at 4:46
5. Collins Avenue
The B&O Depot is on the right.
PM and 7:15 AM. Eastbound train 12 stops at 2:39 PM. Eastbound trains 24 and 30 are marked as flag stops at 10:11 PM and 5:17 AM, respectively. Trains stop at flag stops only to pick up or detrain passengers on request.

After Amtrak took over passenger service in 1971 from the nation’s private railroads it ran one train (in each direction) on this track with changing names: the West Virginian, until 1976 the Potomac Turbo, the Potomac Special, the Blue Ridge, and the Shennandoah. But Amtrak trains did not stop in Pennsboro. The last Amtrak Shennandoah passed through Pennsboro in 1981. In the present-day, the tracks have been removed.
    — Submitted May 8, 2011, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.

6. View from the Track
Westbound passengers saw this advertisement from their left-side windows as their train slowed for the station.