Warrenton in Warren County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Daniel Boone

1. Daniel Boone Marker (Front)
Inscription.
Daniel Boone, universal symbol of the American frontier, was 65 when he came to Upper Louisiana, now Missouri, 1799. His wife Rebecca was 60. The Spanish lieutenant governor granted Boone 845 acres nearby here on Femme Osage Creek.

Boone did not settle on this grant, instead he and his wife made their home with their children. Two of their sons, Daniel Morgan and Nathan, held land in the locality of the Femme Osage, near the present Matson and Defiance in St. Charles County. Their daughter and son-in-law, Jemima and Flanders Callaway, lived near the present Marthasville in Warren County.

Boone served as syndic or judge for the Femme Osage settlements, 1800-1804. Near the Nathan Boone House, still standing, five miles from Defiance, is site of "Judgement Elm" where Boone is said to have held court.

The trace to the saline in Howard County where Daniel Morgan and Nathan boiled salt about 1807 became the Boon's Lick Trail. In the War of 1812, Daniel Morgan was a captain and Nathan a major in the Missouri Rangers.

Daniel Boone died at the home of his son Nathan, 1820, and was buried beside his wife, Rebecca Bryan Boone, overlooking Missouri River near Marthasville. In 1845, the bodies were removed to Frankfort, Ky. A marker stands at the original gravesites.

Gottfried Duden (1785-1855),
German scholar and humanitarian, came to Missouri, 1824, to investigate opportunities for German immigrants on the American frontier. Near the present Dutzow in Warren County is the site of his farm. Nathan Boone, his neighbor, spent some time with Duden showing him the countryside. In 1827 Duden returned to Germany. Here he published a "Report" which pictured Missouri an ideal spot and inspired a large German immigration to the State. Followers of Duden settled mainly in St. Charles and Warren counties. Many members of the Giessen (immigration) Society settled in Warren County, 1834.

Nearby Warrenton has been county seat of Warren Co., since 1835. Here was German Methodist Central Wesleyan College, chartered, 1864. Marthasville Seminary was chartered 1855, as German Evangelical Missouri College.

Erected 1953 by State Historical Society of Missouri and State Highway Commission.

2. Daniel Boone Marker (Back)

1. The Historic Daniel Boone Home at Lindenwood Park. Trip Advisor website entry (Submitted on October 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Boone's Lick Road. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Gottfried Duden recommends immigrating to Missouri. Teach US History website entry (Submitted on May 19, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking north toward Main Street