Fultonville in Montgomery County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Herkimer Home - 1764

Three miles east of Little Falls on Route 5-S

— Historic New York —

1. Historic New York Herkimer Home - 1764
Inscription.
General Nicholas Herkimer (1728–1777), one of the first American-born generation of the Palatine Germans who settled the Mohawk Valley, leading farmer-trader of the Valley, and hero of the Battle of Oriskany, built Herkimer Home in 1764. As Brigadier General of the Tryon County Militia, Herkimer commanded the American forces who marched to the relief of Fort Stanwix (Rome) when the fort was besieged during the three-pronged British invasion of New York in 1777.

At Oriskany, August 6, 1777, British regulars and Indians ambushed Herkimer’s troops. The General was wounded and died ten days later. He lies buried beside the homestead.

Erected 1961 by Education Department & Department of Public Works.

4. The Home of General Nicholas Herkimer
The Herkimer home historic marker located on the New York State Thruway is actually many miles away from where his home is located, as shown here.
5. The Grave of General Herkimer
6. Cemetery Containing the Grave of General Herkimer