Poplar in Douglas County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Major Richard Ira Bong

Inscription. This Lockheed P-38 Lightning fighter, through the efforts of General George C. Kenney, was donated by the United States Air Force in memory of Major Richard I. Bong. Major Bong a native of Poplar, was credited with destroying 40 Japanese aircraft in aerial combat and earned the title of "America's Ace of Aces" while flying P-38s in the Southwest Pacific during World War II. In December 1944 Major Bong was awarded the nations highest award the Congressional Medal of Honor for his exploits. General Douglas MacArthur cited the young Wisconsin ace as entering the "society of the bravest of the brave." On August 6, 1945 Major Bong was killed while testing a Lockheed P-80 Shooting Star jet.

More about this marker. After Richard Bong was killed, a small Bong Memorial Room was built in the high school at Poplar. The Lockheed P-38 Lightning fighter, noted on the marker, originally was displayed near the state historical marker located 0.2 miles away. Later, it was moved here, next to the Poplar High School. The Bong Memorial Room in the school was closed after over 50 years when the school building was sold. Only the mounting pylons for the aircraft remain, beyond the marker here, at this site next to the old school.

1. Richard Bong. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on June 15, 2011.)

2. Major Richard I.Bong. (Submitted on June 15, 2011.)