Mount Freedom in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Morris County 9/11 Memorial

This memorial is dedicated to every victim of the September 11, 2001 attacks against our country.

May we never forget those who lost their lives at the World Trade Center, the Pentagon, on United Airlines Flight #93 and #175, and American Airlines Flight #11 and #77. May they be forever remembered along with the police, fire, emergency services personnel and civilian heroes who gave their lives on this tragic day.

May the families and loved ones of the victims, and all visitors to this memorial, find solace in this tribute to those who perished.

2. Morris County
September 11, 2001 Memorial
This memorial is comprised of three steel sections from the World Trade Center, pieces of United Flight #93, and soil from the Pentagon. The concrete blocks at the base of the steel represent the foundations of our lives: family, relationships and community. The recurring circular forms signify the continuance of life. The water surrounding the memorial symbolizes healing and rebirth. The island on which the steel beams stand and the connecting bridges suggest the blending of ethnic, cultural and spiritual differences. Finally, the flowers beneath the concrete blocks represent life and hope, reminding us that with the passing of time comes healing, peace and resolve.
3. Morris County 9/11 Memorial
Primary plaque is on the left, secondary plaque on the right.
4. Plaques with names of victims from Morris County
5. Morris County 9/11 Memorial
6. Morris County 9/11 Memorial
7. Morris County 9/11 Memorial - Momentos left at Memorial
8. Pieces of United Flight 93 and soil from the U.S. Pentagon
9. Morris County 9/11 Memorial
Flight 93 display in the foreground
10. 9/11 Memorial Dedication
The Morris County Board of Chosen Freeholders recognizes those organizations that donated their time and services to creating this memorial: Dewberry RBA Group, Inc. Zorab Vosganian & Associates Suburban Consulting Engineers Morris Johnson Associates Liberty Lighting Group If It's Water Statewide Striping The Memorial was designed by Jeffery Brandner
12. Morris County 9/11 Memorial - as seen from the road