Lisbon in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Lisbon Plank School

Inscription. First school in Lisbon-Sussex was built possibly as early as 1839 no later than 1841, by George Elliot, using stone from James Weaver’s nearby quarry (presently Halquist’s). Earliest school commissioners David Bonham, Sherman Botsford, & R. Blount set up first recorded meeting May 16, 1842. Early stone school was used for church dances, weddings, & political meetings. Original Town of Lisbon annual meeting met here April 5, 1842 with Bonham elected Town Chairman. School rebuilt in 1869, Named after Lisbon Plank Toll Road built in 1840’s. The elementary school closed in 1951.

Erected in 1990 Lisbon Plank School Reunion Committee Revised 2002 Waukesha County Historical Society.

Erected 1990 by Waukesha County Historical Society. (Marker Number 13-03.)

1. The Lisbon Plank School
The Lisbon Plank School was the first school in the Lisbon-Sussex School District. The original school building was built between 1839 and 1841 by mason George Elliott with stone from the Weaver Quarry and had only one classroom. It was known as the Lisbon Road School. When the plank road was built of green white oak in front of the school in 1846, the school was renamed the Lisbon Plank School. The first annual Lisbon town meeting was held in the school on April 5, 1842. The building was originally used for church functions and government meetings as well as a school. All eight grades were taught in this elementary school. The school census in 1842 was 110 students and three teachers.
A more substantial new school building was erected in 1868. The first formal eighth-grade graduation from the school was held in 1889 with the awarding of diplomas. In the 1920s, hot lunch meant bringing your own glass jar from home filled with soup, meat or vegetables. These jars were then placed in a large pan of water on the stove top, where they simmered starting at 11 a.m. and were ready for lunch at noon. Each student had his or her own spoon, which was kept in each owner's desk all year long. Also everyone had a tin cup for water scooped either from the pump outside or a common pail.

The one-room school survived until 1950 when many one-room schools were replaced by larger schools. The building was used as a home for a while, and then Halquist Stone Co. purchased it and has been using it as a company store and a mineral and fossil museum.

An all-class reunion for the students and faculty was held Aug. 12, 1990. A memorial tree was planted near the building during the reunion. The first historical marker was placed on that day. You can still see the original school bell on top of the building just over the inscription.
    — Submitted May 10, 2011, by Linda Hansen of Waukesha, Wisconsin.

5. Lisbon Plank School Marker is missing.