Butler in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

George L. Clarke House

By Paul F, June 29, 2010
Inscription. Built circa 1850 by Simeon Barnes, the Greek Revival Farmhouse was purchased by the Clarke family in 1870. Originally located on 124th Street, it was moved to its present location in Waukesha County after the Wauwatosa farm was sold to construct the Butler Railroad in 1909. The present multi-purpose garage was a rare hybrid of a motorcar storage facility and agricultural outbuilding.

Erected 1997 by Waukesha County Historical Society Funded by the Butler Community Foundation, Inc. (Marker Number 03-01.)