Rockford in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Locating, Moving, and Restoration of the Anthony Shane Log House

Inscription.
A tiny dot on old maps pinpoints a double-log (two story) dwelling on the property owned by Anthony Shane and located at the turn of Shane Road. What was once a thriving pathway from Piqua to Ft. Wayne, running near the river traffic route, is now a dusty lane leading to a long-ago abandoned bridge.

Jerry Bolenbaugh, a local resident, contacted the Shanes Crossing Historical Society about this log house located on the present day farm of John King. The society knew nothing of this house but went to take a look at it and surprisingly it still stood though in disrepair. Upon further studies of maps it was believed the house could be Anthony Shane’s. With records being sketchy it will never be verified it was actually his house.

In August 1995, Glen Harper, District Coordinator of the Preservation Office of the Ohio Historical Society, scoped out the site and confirmed the double-log house is a log and chink structure typical of the time period of Anthony Shane, making it architecturally an historically significant. John King and his family were very cooperative in allowing people to cross his land to look at the house and to study the site. John also indicated that he would willingly donate the house to the historical society if they wanted to move it. A big than you goes to John and his family for this gesture.

After
contacting different sources on restoring such structures and determining cost of restoration it was decided by the society to raise money and do the relocation and restoration project themselves with volunteer labor. The Shanes Park board was willing to provide this site in the park for the relocation.

In the fall of 1996 the house was dismantled and each log numbered and moved to the park. The floor and foundation were poured and in the Spring of 1997 work began on placing the logs in the right order. Because of a large door being cut in one end of the house, replacement logs needed to be found and cut to fit with the old ones. Some old barns were being torn down in the area and replacement logs were salvaged from them.

Marker has been removed

3. Anthony Shane Log House