McChord Air Force Base in McChord AFB in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

POW/MIA Memorial

It is the Soldier, not the reporter, who has given us freedom of the press.
It is the soldier, not the poet, who has given us the freedom of speech.
It is the soldier, not the campus organizer, who has given us the freedom to demonstrate.
It is the soldier, not the lawyer, who has given us the right to a fair trial.
It is the soldier who salutes the flag, serves under the flag, and whose coffin is draped by the flag, who allows the protester to burn the flag.
Author unknown
Dedicated 11 September 1997

Right Tablet

Washington State Vietnam War POW/MIA
McChord AFB remembers Washington State POW/MIAs
For those returned, thank you God. For those who died, Glory forever God. For those still missing, Please God.

Alfred, Gerald O., Jr. • Alm, Richard A. • Ayers, Darrell E. • Balcom, Ralph C. • Barber, Robert F. • Benedett, Daniel A. • Berg, Bruce A. • Booth,
Gary P. • Bossio, Galileo F. • Brandt, Keith A. • Brown, Wayne G., II • Charvet, Paul C. • Clark, Philip S., Jr. • Clark, Richard C. • Colombo, Gary L. • Crandall, Gregory S. • Crosby, Richard A. • Ferguson, Douglas D. • Fors, Gary H. • Francisco, San D. • Graffe, Paul L. • Grewell, Larry T. • +Hagerman, Robert W. • Hall, Harley H. • Hanley, Larry J. • Hill, Gordon C. • Holland, Melvin A. • Jacobs, Edward J., Jr. • Jensen, George W. • Koenig, Edwin L. • Lester, Roderick B. • Livingston, Richard A. • Logan, Jacob D. • Lono, Luther A. • Lopez, Robert • Masterson, Michael J. • McDonald, Emmett R. • McDonald, Kurt C. • McMican, M.D. • McQuade, James R. • Meldahl, Charles H. • Nelson, David L. • Nyman, Lawrence F. • Okerlund, Thomas R. • Osborne, Rodney D. • Owens, Joy L. • Paschall, Ronald P. • Pearson, Robert H. • Pick, Donald W. • Prentice, Kenneth M. • Price, David S. • Ramos, Rainer S. • Richardson, Stephen G. • Riordan, John M. • Robertson, John L. • Spinelli, Domenick A. • Striat, Douglas F. • Stubbs, William W.W. • Trembley, J. Forrest G. • Trimble, Larry A. • Williamson, James D. • Worthington, Richard C. Jr.

"...The soldier above all other people prays for peace, for he must suffer and bear the deepest wounds and scars of war." General Douglas MacArthur

2. POW/MIA Memorial
Sculpture dedicated by the American Ex-Prisoners of War, Christmastown Chapter.