Huntington in Huntington County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Huntington High School / General James R. Slack 1818 - 1881

Huntington High School
This site served Huntington as both Huntington High School (1918 -1970) and Crestview Jr. High School (1970 - 1998) for a period of 82 years. Many distinguished citizens graduated from these schools and went on to serve their community and country. Vice President Dan Quayle and U.S. Congressman J. Edward Roush were among the many to serve well.

Huntington High School opened in the fall of 1918. The site was donated to the Huntington School System by the son of General Slack and in honor his father General James R. Slack who had distinguished himself during the Civil War as a general. it was declared the most beautiful building in the city and the pride of the town. It was built of the finest materials. It contained four floors, a gym. and an ornately decorated auditorium with hand-painted murals on either side of the stage. In 1955 an addition to the school was completed which included a cafeteria, elevator, extra classrooms, and a new WVSH radiobroadcasting studio.

General James R. Slack 1818 - 1881
James R. Slack was born in Bucks County, Pennsylvania, on September 28, 1818. He moved to Indiana in 1837. He was admitted to the bar on his 22nd birthday and moved to Huntington. Two years later he was elected county auditor, an office he held for 9 years. He also
served in the Indiana State Senate for seven terms. After the outbreak of the Civil War Slack was appointed colonel of the 47th Indiana Volunteer Infantry Regiment, a unit of men from the 11th Congressional district organized at Anderson Slack would assume the brigade leadership from time to time in the next four years of war. Slack led the regiment at the Battle of Champion Hill, a part of the Battle of Vicksburg in 1863.

"His military career is worthy of grateful remembrance of his countrymen. He was wise in counsel, energetic in achievement, unflagging in zeal, ever vigilant, true and unmurmuring. No officer looked more carefully after the interest and welfare of his command: hence their devotion to him to the last."
(From, an 1887 history of General Slack)

Returning to his law practice in Huntington, he was appointed to the eight circuit court bench and was elected for two more terms in 1872 and 1878. Slack ran unsuccessfully for Congress in 1881. He was buried in Mt. Hope Cemetery in Huntington.

This is a photo of the marker prior to being re-painted.