Elizabeth in Elbert County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Elizabeth Main Street

Inscription. A visit to Elizabeth’s Main Street reveals some older building still used for day-to-day business, but it might surprise you to learn that many of these stores have been features of the Elizabeth scene for far more than a century!
Start at the north end of the street, on the east side, and imagine these buildings along the way: The I.O.O.F. Hall, build 1896.
The Lewis Store and Confectionery...built “who knows when” but moved to this spot in 1901.
The Elizabeth Hotel, built prior to 1880. The First national Bank of Elizabeth, which opened in the beautiful building at the south end of the block.
Across Broadway, see the Blumer Block, built before 1900 by a Swiss immigrant and home to a variety of enterprises over the years.
On the south corner is “the 1897 house,” both a business house and a private residence.
On the south side of Elm Street, the Denver and new Orleans Railroad section foreman may wave as he comes out his back door.
The Robert Chirnside house-historically a private residence.
The Ahl & Weiss Blacksmith Shop, originally a busy community hall and possibly Elizabeth’s first town hall building, is the end of the line.
Back on the north end of the street, on the west side...well, the original buildings here were all replaced over the years. But wait a minute!
The
Cort-Hames General Store building, moved across Broadway to the south in the 1970s, is the Elizabeth Public Library.
Thee historic Carson Building was built in 1890.
At the south end of that block may be the oldest house in Elizabeth, a former saloon and boarding house for railroad workers built in 1882.
You may not actually go back in time during your visit to Elizabeth, but you’ll have a renewed affinity for the community’s heritage. Main Street is keeping history alive!

3. Elizabeth Main Street