New Albany in Floyd County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Division Street School

Side 'One'

Because of the growing number of African-American school-age children, the New Albany School Board authorized a new elementary school for them June 1884. It opened here 1885. An 1869 Indiana law had mandated education of colored children, with separate enumeration and separate schools supported with tax revenue within the common school system.

Side 'Two'

Improvements and repairs were made over the years. The still-segregated school closed 1946. Friends of Division Street School was organized 1999 for restoration of the building. Restoration has been a joint project of the Friends and New Albany/Floyd County School Corporation. Building listed in National Register of Historic Places 2002.

Erected 2005 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Friends of Division Street School, Inc. (Marker Number 22.2005.1.)

3. 'Division Street' Side of the School
4. Plaque at 'Division Street' Entrance - - National Register of Historic Places