Central Business District in Denver in Denver County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Passing of the Street Car

This tablet is the
Property of the State of Colorado

——
This plaque was presented to the City of Denver by the Colorado State Historical Society and the American Pioneer Trails Association on June 3, 1951, the day street cars were retired and the city's transit system was converted to rubber-tired vehicles.

The plaque commemorates the passing of the street car which served the city's transit needs for nearly 80 years starting with the horse car December 17, 1871. The plaque is placed here near the site, at the corner of Colfax and Broadway, of the large cable house which provided power for transit lines during the era when the Welton Street Line was one of the longest street car cable lines in the world 65,600 feet.

Erected 1950 by The State Historical Society of Colorado, The Mrs. J. N. Hall Foundation. (Marker Number 73.)

2. Looking south from West Colfax Ave