Lincolnton in Lincoln County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lincoln County

Inscription.
Lincoln County was created by Act of Feb. 20, 1796 from Wilkes County. It was named for Maj. Gen. Benjamin Lincoln (1733-1810) of Hingham, Mass., who held the Chief Command of the Southern Department in the Continental Army. In 1781 he became Secty. of War. In 1789 he was appointed Collector of the Port of Boston. First County Officers, commissioned Sept. 15, 1796, were: James Hughes, Sheriff; Wm. Dowsing, Clerk Inf. Court; Abner Tatom, Clerk Sup. Court; Britain Lockhart, Coroner; Joel Lockhart, Surveyor; John Middleton, Reg. of Probate. In 1798 John Seale became Tax Col. and Edward Smith, Tax Rec.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 090-2.)

1. Benjamin Lincoln. Benjamin Lincoln (January 24, 1733 – May 9, 1810) was an American army officer. (Submitted on July 18, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Lincoln County, Georgia. Lincoln County is a county located in the U.S. state of Georgia, with the Savannah River forming its northeastern border. (Submitted on July 18, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Lincoln County, Georgia. We invite you to take a tour of our site and learn about the various facets and services of Lincoln County Government. (Submitted on July 18, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

South Side
3. Lincoln County Marker and court house, seen along Humphrey Street
4. Lincoln County War Memorial at the Courthouse
World War I, World War II, Vietnam War, and Iraq War
5. Bicentennial Lincoln County
6. Lincoln County Confederate Soldiers Memorial
7. Benjamin Lincoln
1733-1810
1st U.S. Sec. of War 1781-1783
2nd Lt. Gov. of Mass 1788-1789
8. Lincoln County Courthouse (1915)
Initially, Lincoln County court sessions were held in the house of Joseph [Josiah] Stovall. After Lincolnton was designated county seat in 1800, a stone courthouse was built. On March 2, 1874, the legislature approved the county borrowing $12,000 for construction of a new courthouse. That year, a new two-story courthouse was constructed. This building served until 1915, when the present courthouse was completed.
9. Lincoln County Courthouse
10. Lincoln County Courthouse