Venice in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Johnson-Schoolcraft Building 1926

Inscription. William D. Schoolcraft and C. Paul Johnson, principals of Johnson-Schoolcraft, Inc., were the original owners of the Johnson-Schoolcraft Building, constructed in 1926. Mayor Ned Worthington led the dedication ceremony. Music was provided by Antonio Lopez and his Orange Grove Orchestra.
The two story building was constructed of hollow clay tiles with stucco exterior at an estimated cost of $45,000.00. The building was designed for five apartments on the second floor. The apartments were leased before the building was completed because of the limited housing market. The original tenant of the first floor retail space was Venice Pharmacy, Inc. The space featured a pink onyx soda fountain and solid mahogany store features finished in black walnut.
By 1928, the Peninsula Telephone Company operated its switchboard from a rear store front. In an emergency residents contacted the switchboard operator who activated a red signal light on the roof of the building. This alerted the Venice police to contact the operator.
The Venice Company became owners of the building in 1978. Its exterior is essentially unchanged from its 1926 appearance. The Johnson-Schoolcraft Building is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2003 by Venice Area Historical Society.

View of the historical marker, affixed to an outside wall, next to an entrance into the featured building.
A more distant view of the historical marker affixed to the outside wall of the featured building.
View from across the street, looking west, of the featured building.