Rockdale in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rockdale Mill

South side of two sided marker
Inscription. William Murray Dennis entered the Valley of the Koshkonong in 1836 looking for a site to generate water power. The village he platted was called Clinton and later named Rockdale.

Thomas and Nathan G. Van Horn built the first mill dam of logs in 1846. They built a saw, grist, and carding mill in 1847. The two mill stones weighing 3016 pounds apiece were imported from France.

Flour milling was discontinued in 1944. Electricity replaced water power in 1956.

Our gratitude to recent owners for perpetuating the charm of this place.

Erected 1965 by the Dane County Historical Society. (Marker Number 6.)

More about this marker. The marker originally was placed in the “triangle” formerly situated between three adjoining streets—Water, Adams, Exchange—but was apparently removed during bridge and road construction in the area in 2009. The marker is now located on the north side of Water Street (County Highway B) at the former mill property, currently owned by Dane County Parks. A rededication ceremony was held on August 13, 2011.

The Rockdale Mill historical marker originally was placed in the “triangle” formerly situated between three adjoining streets—Water, Adams, Exchange—and now is located on the north side of Water St(County Highway B) at the former mill property, currently owned
During construction between 2009 and 2011, the marker was stored on the floor just inside the front door of the Rockdale community center. While the center was closed, this photo was taken through the window.
by Dane County Parks, at a location directly west of the site identified on your web page as its former (and incorrect) previous location. It is located at the western edge of the county highway right-of-way, about 100 feet south of the nearest adjoining private property. A rededication ceremony is planned for August 13, 2011.
    — Submitted August 2, 2011, by Richard Moen of Rockdale, Wisconsin.

4. Rockdale Town Square