Alpine in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Untangling Folklore from Fact

Inscription.
On 20 November 1776 British general Charles Cornwallis led 5,000 men across the Hudson and up a primitive farm road in the Palisades to begin the march south to capture the American fortifications at Fort Lee (A on the map, lower right). Word reached the outnumbered garrison in time for it to evacuate Fort Lee, marking the beginning of the Continental Army’s strategic retreat across New Jersey.

As shown by the nearby plaque, placed in 1928, by the first decades of the twentieth century a tradition had developed that the British forces landed here, at what was known as Upper Closter Landing or the Closter Dock (later called Alpine Landing, B).

Research begun in the 1960s by Cresskill historian John Spring, however, relying upon documentary evidence from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, eventually led to wide acceptance that the British forces in fact landed at Huyler’s Landing – called Lower Closter Landing or the New Dock during the Revolution – about a mile and a half south of this spot (C).

Erected 2009 by Palisades Interstate Park Commission.

More about this marker. The upper right of the marker features a picture of British troops ascending the palisades. It has a caption of “ ‘Invasion of the Jerseys.’ From a photograph by Anthony G. Taranto Jr., 2001.” The bottom left contains a picture with the caption “ ‘The landing of the British forces in the Jerseys on the 20th of November 1776 under the command of the Rt. Honl. Lieut. Genl. Earl Cornwallis.’ From an eighteenth-century painting by a British officer. (Image courtesy of the Emmet Collection,
Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Division of Art, Prints and Photographs, The New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations.)” Next to this is a picture showing “Detail from A. H. Walker’s Atlas of Bergen County, 1876.” which shows the location of sites mentioned on the marker.

3. Markers at the Alpine Boat Basin
The Old Alpine Trail plaque mentioned on the marker can be seen here next to the Untangling Folklore from Fact marker.
Here began
The Old Alpine Trail
used by the British troops who first appeared in the State of New Jersey on the stormy night of Nov. 18, 1776 in the unsuccessful effort of Cornwallis to intercept Washington on his way to Trenton.