Shorewood in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kilbourntown House

Inscription. Built about 1844 by Benjamin Church, a pioneer carpenter and builder, in the Kilbourntown section of early Milwaukee. With its clean lines and fluted Doric columns, the house is an excellent example of Greek Revival architecture. Its construction featured the use of hand-hewn timbers of oak and elm. The exterior walls are lined with brick for insulation and strength.

In 1938, Kilbourntown House was moved to this site from its original location near Fourth and Court Streets through the efforts of the Milwaukee County Historical Society, the Milwaukee County Park Commission and the Colonial Dames of Wisconsin. Restoration was carried out as a WPA project. Furnished by the Colonial Dames with articles in use prior to 1865, the building was reopened on September 4, 1939.

Erected 1970 by Milwaukee County Historical Society.

located under the crabapple tree to the right of photo.