French Quarter in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bible Depository

1828

Inscription.
Originally two stories, built as a depository by the South Carolina Bible Society on land purchased from the City for that purpose in 1828.

In 1882 the South Carolina Art Association acquired the building and used it for an art school until 1908. The Confederate Home and College bought the structure in that year and added a third floor as dormitory rooms for young women.

Severely damaged by the tornado of 1838, the building was purchased and repaired by the German Friendly Society in 1942. This society was founded Wednesday, January 15, 1766 and meets here weekly.

The Arion Society, founded 1832, meets here the second Friday of each month, September through May.

German Friendly Society