Chloride in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Arizona and Utah / Western Arizona Railway

Inscription. Originally built in 1899 as the Arizona and Utah Railway, this short-line reached almost twenty five miles from the siding at McConnico on the Sante Fe to the White Hills. In 1904, a storm washed out much of the route. In 1905, the Sante Fe acquired the right-of-way and created the Western Arizona Railway over the same route. This railroad served the mines in the Chloride area, as well as mines in nearby Eldorado Canyon in Nevada. In 1910 the Western Arizona was completed to Chloride proper, and served the community until 1931. Though it was considered for expansion to bring supplies to the Hoover Dam project, the distance was too far and the railway was abandoned. In cooperation with the Chloride Historical Society, and the people of Chloride, Arizona.

Erected 2011 by Lost Dutchman 5917 and Queho Posse 1919, E Clampus Vitus in cooperation with the Chloride Historical Society and the people of Chloride, Az.

Mark Hall Patton shaking hands at the dedication unveiling of the plaque.
Start of Dedication Oct 2nd 2011 at 10AM. Speaker is Mark Hall-Patton. As seen on TV program Pawn Stars. Mark is an exceptional historian and gave details no one else could.
5. Chloride Ghost Town
6. The Ghost Town Surroundings