Evansville in Vanderburgh County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Vanderburgh County World War II Honor Roll

Dedicated to the Heroes of Vanderburgh
County of World War II

( Panel - - One )

( Row One )

Hans Aabel • Pascal Abney • James Ambler • Leroy R. Angel • Jesse Leo Appel • John L. Bailey • Newell R. Bailey • James R. Bain • Robert H. Bank • John E. Barnes • Ralph W. Barr • Charles Gartle • Rozell Bass • Wyman Bates • Herbert J. Bayer • Joseph D. Bays • Chas. Becker, Jr. • C. A. Benjamin • James Bennett • Don W. Berry • Leonard Bettag • John W. Beyers • Bobbie Bilderback • Elmer Bischmann • Edward Blackwell • Michael P. Blair • Noble T. Blanely • Leslie Blanford • Cleo R. Bledsoe

( Row Two )

Clemend Blomer • Edgar Bolin • Shelby Bonham • Billy Boren • Cecil W. Boyd • Tommy J. Brack • Thomas Brady, Jr. • Orville S. Braun • Thomas M. Briles • Wesley Brinkley • Wm. L. Brinkley, jr. • William O. Brite • Orion H. Brooks • Austin U. Brown • Grover Brown, Jr. • Lucious R. Brown • Stewart A. Brown • Albert R. Bruner • Twyman Bucy • Simon A. Bugg • Curtis E. Burger • Wm. T. Butts, Jr. • Thomas Caldwell • Robert J. Byard • Lester Campbell • Revis L. Cannon • Earl A. Carr • Marion Carroll • Wesley Carter

( Row Three )

Carl C. Case • Uless Chanley • Collins Clyburn • John Wm. Cobb • Clarence Coburn • Edward T. Cook • Elliott Corey • Henry A. Crane • Hilman
Crews • Val J. Crofts • Thomas Culver • Chas. Cutsinger • Ralph C. Dages • Charles Daniels • Charles Dassel • Earl L. Davis • Owen Davis, Jr. • Noflet Deshields • Marvin Dewitt • J. Bernard Diehl • Albert F. Dippel • Joseph H. Dippel • Jack Z. Doriot, Jr. • Barnett Dockery • Neal N. Doughty • Orleen Downing • Perry T. Downey • Arthur Duggins • Charles Dunkin

(Names Added) - - Alvin Eades • Aloysius Effinger • Yearby M. Ashby

( Panel - - Two )

( Row One )

Frank Egan • Harold Elfreich • Francis Ellis • Byron Engert • Harold Erkman • Lawton Erwin • Clifford Esmeier • Donald Estes • Russ Feuerbach • Cecil Finney • Joseph Flynn • Geo. Fulkerson • Donald Gann • Alfred Gardner • Revis Garrett • Leonard Gentry • Marvin Gentry • Nobel Gentry, Jr. • Joseph Gerard • Charles Gibson • Thoms. Givens, Jr. • Milton Gleason • Leo. Georges • Dossie Goff • Ora J. Goodman • Edward Graff • Walter Grefe • Arch Gregg, Jr. • Rufus Griffin

( Row Two )

E. E. Grimm • C. Grimmeissen, Jr. • Jerald Grindle • Vernon Groben • Prentice Grubb, Jr. • Wm. Guetling • Jos. Gulledge • Edward Gunn • Warren Haag • Meredith Hale • George Hamman • Oliver Hammond • Lawrence Hamner • James Hampton • Thomas Harkins • Robert Hartlein • G. C. Hasselbrinck • Russel Hay • Ray Hayhurst • Joseph Head • Robert H. Head • Ted Hedderich • Robert Heneisen • Thomas Hess
• Albert Hester • Robert Hicks • Jos. Hillenbrand • Harry Hinton • George Hodge

( Row Tree )

Chas. Hofmann • Wm. Horseman • W. P. Hottenstein • Clinton Howard • Dewey Howard • Ed. D. Howerton • James Huff • Kenneth Huffman • Wm. Huffman, Jr. • Joseph Hummel • James Humphrey • Dennis Jackson • Paul Johnson • Roy Johnson • George Jones, Jr. • John Joseph • Lester Joseph • Robert Jourdan • R. A. Kalkware • William Kempf • Harold Kincaid • John Kinnamon • Thomas Kirby • Burl Kishline • Andrew Klone • Hardin Koffitz • Eugene Koressel • Paul Korff • Karl Kornblum

(Names Added) - - James Krausen • Wm. A. Kreider • C. T. Chamberlain

( Panel Three )

( Row One )

Emerson Krepps • Hoesli Labhart • Arlie Landers • J. La Tremouille • Lewis Latture • Clement Laugel • Peter Lawson • Paul M. Lee • Peter Lenges • Chas. Lilienkamp • Bryan Linegar, Jr. • Leonard Logel • Raymond Lovan • Jas. Lutterbach • Wm. G. Luttrull • Guy Lyon • Wm. MacGregor • Walter Malzahn • Charles Mann • James Marshall • Edwin Martin • George Martin • Dale Mattix • Ernest Maulding • Willard D. May • Marion Meeks • Jack Melton • David Michlowitz • George W. Miller

( Row Two )

Robert Miller • Elmer Mincy • Wm. Moehlenkamp • Chas. Monarch • Charles Morris • Lacy Morris • William Morse • Thomas Mosby • Jack Moser • C. W. Mossberger • James
R. Mudd • Arnold Mueller • A. C. Muensterman • R. P. Muensterman • Ancel Mullen • Clifford Murphy • John McConnell • G. T. McCutchan • Leland McDonald • Leroy McGown • A. S. McReynolds • Herb. Neighbors • Chas. Nuetzel • Charles Neville • Francis Niemeier • Galen Noe • Clemens Noldau • Bobby R. Nolen • Bernard O’Nan

( Row Three )

Victor H. Orr • George Osborne • W. A. Ossenberg, Jr. • Louis Overdeer • Claude Owens • Herbert Padgett • Melvin Padgett • Gilbert Palmer • Raymond Palmer • A. F. Parkhurst • Floyd E. Parks • Robert Peck • Kenneth Perry • Murray Phillips • Otis Phillips • Harold Pierce • Robert Pinkston • O. J. Poindexter • Marvin Powell • Harry Proctor • Raymond Pyle • J. E. Raftery, Jr. • Harry Ragon • William H. Rankin • - - - - - - • Winford W. Ray • - - - - - • Faye Reeves • Robert Reich

(Names Added) - - Melvin Reiter • Fred. Relleke • Donald T. Drago

( Panel Four )

( Row One )

Earl Rheinhardt • Raymond Rhew • William Rhew, Jr. • John A. Rich • Edward Richter • Robert Riggins • Harry Ritter, Jr. • George Ritzel • Chas. Robinson • John Robinson • John Rodgers • Thomas Rodgers • Roland Rodrian • Cornelius Rogge • Conrad Rose • Travis Rothkoff • R. J. Rupprecht • David Russell • Wm. Russell • James Sallee • Clarence Sauer • Earl Schapker • William Schauss • D. G. Schlensker • William Schulze • George
Shane • Larry Shane • William Shears • Chas. Sherrill

( Row Two )

James Sherrod • Joseph Short • James Shouley • William Simrell • Howard Smith • M. E. Smithpeters • William Snyder • F. L. Southwood • George Speer • Maurice Spencer • Wm. I. Steinbach • Jack Stemper • Ralph Stephens • Wm. L. Stephens • Edward Stewart • Charles Stone • Jeryl Stone • Wm. R. Sullivan • L. C. Sussick • Jack Taylor • Edward Tedner • Ferd C. Thiel • William Thomas • Max Thompson • F. Dale Tighenor • Leon Timberlake • C. G. Townsend, Jr. • Ralph Townsend • Ember Townsley

( Row Three )

John Trunck • Wells Tyler • Harold Usealman • Paul Waterman • Lowell Wathen, Jr. • George Wall • Edward Wallace • Harold Wambach • James Wambach • Charles Weber • Robert Wendling • M. A. Whitledge • William Wiist • G. J. Wilcox, Jr. • Fred Wilot • Donald Willen • Earl Willingham • Delbert Willis • George Wimsatt • Bernard Winiger • Roy E. Wire • Virgil Witt • Edward Wolf • Harold Wolf • Robert Wolf • Henry Woods • Joseph Wooley • Robert Working • Donald Wright

(Names Added) - - Edgar Wright • Arthur Zeller • Leo J. Neumann

( Small Plaques )