Bedford in Lawrence County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lawrence County Vietnam Honor Roll

Vietnam
Honor Roll
Defenders of Freedom
for God and Country

This plaque is dedicated to honor the men of Lawrence County, Indiana who answered the call of our Country during the Vietnam Conflict and died so that you and I might live in Peace.

1964 —– 1975

( Row One )

David A. Acton • Dennis O. Bolton • Mark S. Bundy • Delno B. Collingsworth • John J. Corwin, II • Eddie Craig • Dallas D. Cummings • Harry C. Dorsett • Charles E. Duncan • Larry E. Dyer • David Easton • George S. Goode

( Row Two )

Stephen C. Harrell • Bennie R. Lambton • Phillip E. Lynch • Jerry D. Martin - M.I.A. • Lanny J. Norman • Monty D. Prush • Robert L. Scofield • Michael S. Smith • John C. Todd • Paul E. Tolbert • Richard Walker

This monument is also to honor any person that lost their life while serving our Country at home or in a foreign land.

( Seals - - Branches of the United States Military )

Originally erected by Bedford Jaycees – 1974