Newnan in Coweta County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Governor Ellis Gibbs Arnall

Inscription.
Ellis Gibbs Arnall was born in Newnan on March 20, 1907, and was one of the most influential and progressive Governors in Georgia’s history. After serving in the state legislature and as Georgia's Attorney General, Arnall was Georgia’s Governor from 1943 to 1947. His most prominent accomplishment was reforming the state’s college education system, which had lost accreditation under former Governor Eugene Talmadge. Arnall believed “education is the hope of the future. It is the salvation of our people.” His other achievements include establishing the University Regents system, modernizing the Georgia Constitution and lowering the voting age to 18.

Erected 2011 by Georgia Historical Society, the Newnan-Coweta Historical Society, and the Coweta County Genealogical Society. (Marker Number 38-3.)

Regarding Governor Ellis Gibbs Arnall. The marker was dedicated on October 16, 2011.

Prior to the dedication on October 16, 2011
Preparing the marker for the dedication on October 16, 2011
Ready for dedication
Newnan historian Elizabeth Beers was Master of Ceremonies for the dedication. Ms. Beers served as project coordinator for the Newnan-Coweta Historical Society for the markers for Newnan's two governors. (The marker for Gov. William Yates Atkinson is visible to the right.)
Newnan Mayor L. Keith Brady spoke at the marker dedication.
Will Hanley, representing the Georgia Historical Society, spoke at the dedication.
The unveiling of the marker
The marker unveiled, with (L-R) Mr. Hanley, Ms. Beers, Attorney Marc Peterzell, a partner in Arnall Golden Gregory, Arnall’s law firm, two members of Gov. Arnall's family, Dr. Joel Richardson, pastor of Central Baptist Church, who spoke at the dedication, and Mayor Brady.
GALILEO, the Digital Library of Georgia
10. Governor Ellis Gibbs Arnall