Grass Valley in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Madison Lodge No. 23 F. & A.M.

— Masonry in Grass Valley —

Inscription. Madison Lodge #23 was established under dispensation from the Grand Lodge of California on May 4th 1852. Its permanent charter was issued on May 5th 1853. Madison Lodge held its first two meetings at the old Columbus School on the present site of Hennessy School. The Lodge moved to a building on the south side of Main St. where it now meets Auburn St. This wooden building was destroyed along with most of Grass Valley in the great fire of September 12 and 13, 1855. A few days later, the Masons met with the Odd Fellows to select a site for a new brick building to house both organizations at 110 Mill St. This building was Madison’s home for nearly 73 years, until fire destroyed the Masonic portion of the building in December 1928. For the next nine years the Lodge met in the auditorium of the old Strand Theater at 161 Mill St. During this time, planning was being completed for out present building, which saw its first meeting on January 29, 1938. For 150 years, in both good times and bad, through 7 wars and a great depression, the Masonic spirit of Brotherly Love, Relief and Truth has continued on through our brethren of honorable men of all backgrounds, professions and faiths. This plaque was set on 9 May 2002 in rededication ceremonies conducted by C. Ray Whitaker, Grand Master of Masons in California and Elmer B. Curtis, Master of Madison
Lodge.

Erected 2002 by Masons of California and Madison Lodge No. 23.